Monday, April 11, 2011


I love these little cool season gems that come out and bloom in the spring and the fall. They really are cute little flowers. They remind me of something out of Alice in Wonderland. They are easy to grow as well and they reseed. The photo on the right is a 'Helen Mount' Viola that sprouted up as a volunteer.

Plant Facts

Common Names: Viola, Johnny Jump ups

Scientific Name: Viola cornuta

Life cycle: Annual, Biennial

Origin: Pyrenees Mountains in Spain, and France

Uses: Beds and Containers

Exposure: Full Sun, Part Shade

Height: 6 in

Spread: 6 in

Bloom Duration: 6 Weeks